Section IV – Appendices
[…] 8. An announcement of the time on the recording shall be made each time the recording is
    begun and is stopped.
  9. The time of conclusion of the recording must be announced on the recording.
Appendix J, Notice Regarding Complaints of Judicial Misconduct or Disability

Appendix J, Notice Regarding Complaints of Judicial Misconduct or Disability

Download .PDF Copy of Appendix J – Notice Regarding Complaints of Judicial Misconduct or Disability

To improve the administration of justice in the federal courts, Congress passed the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 372(c). The law authorizes complaints against United States circuit, district, bankruptcy, and magistrate judges who have “engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts” or who are “unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability.” The conduct to which the law is addressed does not include making wrong judicial decisions, for the law provides that a complaint may be dismissed if it is “directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling.”